Data protection

Unless otherwise stated below, the provision of your personal data is not required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the data. Non-provision of the data has no consequences. This applies only insofar as no other information is given in the following processing procedures.

"Personal data" means all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Server log files

You can visit our websites without giving any personal information. Whenever you access our website, usage data is transmitted to us or our web host / IT service provider by your Internet browser and stored in log files (so-called server log files). These stored data include, for example, the name of the page accessed, the date and time of access, the IP address, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (DSGVO) out of our predominant legitimate interest in ensuring the trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our offer.

Freshdesk

You have various options for contacting us (e.g. by e-mail or telephone). In this context, we process your contact data exclusively for communication with you. Without this data, communication with you is not possible. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

 We use Freshdesk, a customer service platform of Freshworks, Inc., 1250 Bayhill Drive, Suite 315, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, to process customer enquiries. This collects the customer enquiry data and your contact details so that we can process your contact enquiry. If you have general or specific questions or problems about our products, the website or our company, you can send us a message via Freshdesk. Your request will usually be processed within 48 hours during our business hours. In this case, we process the data exclusively for the purpose of communication. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b, f DSGVO. You can find out more about the DSGVO measures at freshworks here.

Service data is collected when using Freshdesk. This is any electronic data, text, messages or other material, including user's personal data. Freshdesk also uses cookies and similar technologies. Data collected in this context may be transferred to and stored on the Freshworks server. Freshworks stores the collected data in the EU Data Center. Freshworks is committed to cooperating with the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and adheres to the recommendations of these authorities with respect to personnel data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of employment relationships.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can find further information on this under "Cookies".

You can find more information about Freshdesk in the Freshdesk privacy policy.

Orders

Collection, processing and transfer of personal data for orders

When you place an order, we collect and process your personal data only to the extent necessary to fulfil and process your order and to deal with your enquiries. The provision of the data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Failure to provide the data means that no contract can be concluded. The processing is based on Article 6(1)(b) GDPR (DSGVO) and is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you. Your data will be passed on, for example, to the mail-order companies and dropshipping providers you have chosen, payment service providers, service providers for order processing and IT service providers. In all cases we strictly observe the legal requirements. The extent of the data transfer is limited to a minimum.

Payment service provider

Using PayPal

All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy. This can be found at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the computer system of a user. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.

Cookies are stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting the appropriate technical settings in your Internet browser, you can be notified before cookies are set and can decide individually whether to accept them, as well as prevent the storage of cookies and the transmission of the data they contain. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. Under the following links you can find out how you can manage the cookies of the most important browsers (including deactivating them):

Technically necessary cookies

Unless otherwise stated in the data protection declaration (Datenschutzerklärung) below, we only use these technically necessary cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a change of page. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (DSGVO) out of our predominantly justified interest in guaranteeing the optimal functionality of the website as well as a user-friendly and effective design of our offer. You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (DSGVO).

Analytics services

Matomo

Our website uses Matomo, an open source web analysis tool, to collect and store data for marketing and optimisation purposes. This data is available to AT Zweirad GmbH and is not passed on to third parties. Usage profiles can be created from this data under a pseudonym. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the site visitor's internet browser. The cookies enable the recognition of the internet browser. The data collected with Matomo will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separately granted consent of the person concerned, nor will it be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.

You can delete existing cookies via the security settings of your browser or completely disable the storage of cookies there. Preventing the storage of cookies may lead to restrictions in the usability of our website.

Plug-ins

Use of GoogleMaps

We use on our website the function for embedding GoogleMaps maps from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). To the extent that you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon
House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) the person responsible for your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google which is responsible for processing your data and ensuring compliance with applicable data protection laws. The feature enables the visual display of geographical information and interactive maps. Google also collects, processes and uses data of visitors to the website when they call up the pages in which GoogleMaps maps are integrated.

Your data may also be transferred to the USA. Google has certified itself in accordance with the US-EU Privacy Shield agreement and has thus undertaken to comply with the European data protection regulations. Data processing, in particular the setting of cookies, is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (DSGVO) out of a justified interest in the needs-based and targeted design of our website. For reasons arising from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (DSGVO). Further information on the collection and use of data by Google can be found in Google's data protection information at https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. There you also have the opportunity to change your settings in the data protection centre so that you can manage and protect the data processed by Google.

Rights of data subjects and storage period

Duration of storage

After complete contract implementation, the data will be stored initially for the duration of the warranty period, thereafter taking into account statutory, in particular tax and commercial law retention periods, and then deleted after expiry of the period, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

Rights of the person concerned

If the legal requirements are met, you are entitled to the following rights in accordance with Article 15 to 20 GDPR (DSGVO): right to information, to correction, to deletion, to restriction of processing, to data transferability. Furthermore, according to Article 21 (1) (DSGVO), you have the right to object to processing based on Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (DSGVO) as well as to processing for the purpose of direct advertising. Please contact us on request. The contact details can be found in our imprint.

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to the supervisory authority under Article 77 GDPR (DSGVO) if you believe that your personal data are being processed unlawfully.

Right of objection

If the personal data processing activities listed here are based on our legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (DSGVO), you have the right to object to these processing activities at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation, with effect for the future.
After the objection has been made, the processing of the data concerned will be terminated unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims. If personal data are processed for the purposes of direct advertising, you can object to this processing at any time by notifying us. Once you have done so, we will stop processing the data concerned for the purpose of direct marketing.

last update: 23.10.2019